Swapper3D Instructions

Assemble Swapper3D main unit

Put 1 retaining ring on a bearing

Instructions:

  1. Put 1 retaining ring (blue arrow) on the bearing groove (yellow arrow), it doesn’t matter which groove
  2. The process takes some finesse
  3. First put one end of the retaining ring into the groove
  4. then slide your finger around the ring pressing it down
  5. once you get all the way around the circumference the ring should snap into place and be fully seated in the groove of the bearing

PRO TIP:  Try wearing a pair of work gloves to protect your fingers.

Put 2 retaining rings on the second bearing

Instructions:

  1. Using the technique from the previous step
  2. add 2 retaining rings
  3. one into each groove on the OTHER bearing

Add 623 bearings to connecting arms

Instructions:

  1. using four(4) 623 bearings,
  2. press the bearings into the bore of each end by hand
  3. press them all the way into the bore
  4. slide the plastic retaining rings in place
  5. do this for both connecting arms
  6. put them aside for later

Press the 6802 bearings on to both ends of the 2 retaining ring bearing

Instructions:

  1. On the bearing with the two(2) retaining rings
  2. slide a 6802 bearing onto each end
  3. you may need to wiggle the bearings a little to get them start as they are a tight fit

Press the 6802/LM8LUU bearing assembly into the bore on the main body

Instructions:

  1. set the main body of the swapper (yellow arrow) flat and upright on a table
  2. take the linear bearing with the two(2) retaining rings and 6802 bearings (green arrow)
  3. and press it into the hole (Red arrow)
  4. Press it all the way down until it’s fully seated in the bore of the hole
  5. you can check that it’s fully seated by turning the main housing upsidedown and making sure the 6802 bearing is touching the inside bottom of the hole (purple arrow)

    Pro Tip: Pressing a Socket on top of the bearing can make it easier to press the bearing down. Use a socket with a diameter of between 22.5mm and 23.5mm, this will ensure that the socket is pressing on the outer race of the bearing, preventing damage to it.

Press the linear bearing with one retaining ring into the main body from the bottom

Instructions:

  1. Take the linear bearing (the long bearing) with a single retaining ring,
  2. turn the main Swapper body upside-down
  3. press the linear bearing into the hole (red arrow)
  4. make sure it’s pressed all the way into the hole so that the end of the linear bearing is flush (purple arrow)

Press the 608 bearing into the main body

Instructions:

  1. Using a 608 bearing (yellow arrow)
  2. press the bearing into the hole on the main swapper body (red arrow)
  3. make sure the bearing is pressed down all the way
  4. it must be pressed down below the screw holes (blue arrows)

Put the M3 screws into the main body to lock all the bearings in place

Instructions:

  1. Using five(5) M3x10 socket cap screws,
  2. and a 2.5mm hex end screwdriver,
  3. secure all the bearings into place by putting a screw into each of the five(5) bearing lock holes (pink arrows) and turning the screw clockwise until snug.
  4. You can verify that yours looks the same by comparing the Blue Arrows

Power on the printer

  1. Plug in the power cord to the printer (Green arrow)
  2. plug the power into the wall outlet (Red Arrow)
  3. turn the printers power switch ON (Yellow arrow)

Add the QL servo

Important!!! ->  **** ENSURE THE LCD HAS POWER BEFORE ASSEMBLY ****  If they were moved while off they can turn 360 degrees unexpectedly, which could cause damage to the servos and printed parts.

 

 

Instructions:

  1. Make sure the output shaft and servo horn are towards the bottom
  2. hook the horn into the opening for the QL servo
  3. rotate the servo and press it into the opening all the way, ensure that it’s in all the way
  4. Add four m3x10 socket cap screws (pink arrows) to secure the servo in place

 

Add the HR servo

Instructions:

  1. Remove the support material (pink arrows)
  2. Trim off any remaining support material (red arrows). Tip: if the fit of the servo is too tight, or the holes don’t align, you can trim here to make it fit a better. Make sure to wear safety glasses and cut away from yourself!!
  3. pass the servo wire through the gap (yellow arrow)
  4. rotate the body of the servo into the opening
  5. press the servo all the way into the opening. The screw holes in the servo should align with the screw holes in the swapper body
  6. Using four(4) m3x10mm socket cap screws( green arrows), secure the servo to the main swapper body

Leave a Reply